Evaluate the first-year economics of an AI workflow.

Instruction: Calculate annual value, first-year ROI, and break-even adoption using the supplied inputs, then explain which financial and operating claims the evidence supports.

Context:

All inputs are fictional annual assumptions. A team handles 100,000 eligible tasks. The existing task takes six minutes; an AI-assisted task takes two minutes, including review. Adoption is 60% of eligible tasks. Only 80% of the theoretical time saving can be redeployed productively. Use $50 per hour as a capacity-value proxy. Implementation costs $100,000 once; recurring costs are $60,000 per year. There are no planned staffing reductions, avoided hires, or supplier-spend reductions. Ignore discounting and taxes.

Updated

Example Answer

At 60% adoption, the workflow releases 3,200 productively redeployable hours per year. Valued at the supplied $50 hourly proxy, that is $160,000 of capacity value, exactly equal to the $160,000 first-year cost. The capacity-based first-year ROI is zero, and break-even adoption is 60% if the other assumptions hold.

I would describe this as a capacity investment. No staffing, hiring, or supplier-spend change has been identified, so the case currently supports no cash-saving claim. Before committing, I would ask the operating owner to identify the valuable work that will use those hours and how we will observe the result. Fragmented time that cannot be reused should not receive the full proxy value.

A later full year would yield $100,000 of net modeled capacity value at the same adoption and recurring cost. That improvement depends on retaining the time reduction and productive reuse; it is not a measured future benefit or a cash return. The first-year case has no margin for lower adoption or higher cost.

Worked exhibit

All values below use the fictional assumptions in the case; no additional benefits are added.

MeasureCalculationResult
Adopted tasks per year100,000 eligible tasks × 60%60,000 tasks
Time released before realization60,000 × (6 − 2) minutes ÷ 604,000 hours/year
Productively redeployable time4,000 hours × 80%3,200 hours/year
Capacity value3,200 hours × $50/hour$160,000/year
First-year cost$100,000 implementation + $60,000 recurring$160,000
First-year net capacity value / ROI($160,000 − $160,000) / $160,000$0 / 0%
Capacity value at 100% adoption100,000 × 4 ÷ 60 × 80% × $50$266,666.67/year
First-year break-even adoption$160,000 ÷ $266,666.6760% (rounded)
Later full-year net capacity value$160,000 − $60,000 recurring$100,000/year
Identified cash benefitNo reduction or avoidance of spending supplied$0 identified; costs remain cash outflows

What the interviewer is assessing

Essential: Calculates 60,000 adopted tasks, 3,200 realized hours, $160,000 value, and $160,000 cost; labels ROI as capacity-based and reports no identified cash-saving mechanism.

Stronger: Derives the 60% adoption threshold with the annual eligible-task denominator intact and specifies how released time will be productively used and verified.

Red flags: Values unadopted tasks, applies the realization factor twice, divides ROI by the benefit instead of cost, or presents $160,000 as cash savings.

Follow-up

Adoption reaches only 30%; what changes?

Example response: “Realized capacity becomes 1,600 hours, worth $80,000 at the stated proxy. First-year net capacity value is negative $80,000, giving a capacity-based ROI of negative 50% on $160,000 cost. I would investigate workflow fit and adoption costs before expanding, and still report no demonstrated cash savings.”

Related Questions